Alex D. Ivan
[…] Before nonrenewing a probationary teacher or other probationary employee for that matter, school districts should evaluate whether there is sufficient documentation supporting the contemplated discharge. Documentation is especially important in the context of release because if a probationary teacher requests the reason(s) for nonrenewal, Section 122A.40 requires the district to “give the teacher its reason[s] in writing, including a statement that appropriate supervision was furnished describing the nature and the extent of such supervision furnished the teacher during the employment by the board, within ten days after receiving such request.” (Under Section 181.933, any employee who has been involuntarily terminated is entitled to be informed by an employer of “the truthful reason for the termination.”)

A written record supporting the release is important for yet another reason.