Board of Directors

President
David Law
Superintendent
Anoka-Hennepin School District

President – Elect
Jeff Elstad
Superintendent
Owatonna Public Schools

Past President
Dr. Deb Henton
Superintendent
North Branch Area Public Schools

Treasurer
Dr. Jamie Skjeveland (16-20)
Superintendent
Crosby-Ironton Schools

Region I
Dr. Matthew Hillmann (19-22)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
Northfield Public Schools

Region II
Jeff Bertrang (19-22)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
New Ulm Public Schools

Ms. Tracy Brovold (19-22)
Greater MN Technology Component Group Representative
Director of Educational Technology
Mankato Area Public Schools

Region III
Scott Monson (19-22)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
Marshall Public Schools

Region IV
Doug Froke (16-21)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
Detroit Lakes Public Schools

Region V
Lee Westrum (16-20)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
Wadena-Deer Creek Public Schools

Region VI
Ms. Janell Bullard (18-22)
Greater MN Special Education Component Group Representative
Executive Director
MAWSECO

Robert Prater (19-21)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
Hinckley-Finlayson Public Schools

Region VII
Kevin Grover (18-21)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
International Falls Schools

Rochelle Van Den Heuvel (17-20)
Greater MN Curriculum Component Group Representative
Assistant Superintendent of Teaching & Learning
Grand Rapids School District

Region VIII
Suraya Driscoll (18-22)
Greater MN Central Office Component Group Representative
Director of Curriculum
East Grand Forks Public Schools

Dr. Bruce Jensen (17-20)
Service Provider Component Group Representative
Executive Director
Northwest Service Cooperative

Dr. Christopher Mills (16-22)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
Stephen-Argyle Central Schools

Region IX
Ed Graff (17-20)
Minneapolis Schools Representative
Superintendent
Minneapolis Public Schools

Connie Hayes (15-21)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
NE Metro 916 Intermediate District

Dr. Keith Jacobus (18-21)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
South Washington County Schools

Darren Kermes (18-22)
Superintendent Component Group Representative
Superintendent
SouthWest Metro Intermediate District 288

Renae Ouillette (17-20)
Metro Special Education Component Group Representative
Executive Director of Special Services
Lakeville Area Public Schools

Kimberly Pavlovich (16-20)
Metro Curriculum Component Group Representative
Director of Secondary Curriculum
Anoka-Hennepin School District

Dr. Joel VerDuin (17-20)
Metro Technology Component Group Representative
Chief Technology & Information Officer
Anoka-Hennepin School District

Dr. John Ward (17-21)
Metro Central Office Component Group Representative
Assistant Superintendent
Mounds View Public Schools

Retiree Representative
Dr. Ric Dressen (18-21)
Retired Superintendent

MASA Executive Director
Dr. Gary Amoroso

MASA Director of Professional Learning
Mia Urick